Restriction | Explanation |
[…] Notable exceptions: The regulations do not have the Los Angeles requirements of written analysis for each employee. The regulations also acknowledge that some laws, state and federal, prohibit the hiring of people with certain convictions. |
Prohibits salary history inquiry during the hiring process | Effective Jan.1, 2018, CA employers may no longer ask job applicants about their salary history. In addition, an employer cannot rely on an applicant’s past salary as a factor in determining whether to offer employment or in determining what salary to offer. This law is part of, Labor Code Section 432.3. A big issue is an employer may not: "...orally or in writing, personally or through an agent, seek salary history information, including compensation and benefits, about an applicant for employment". This prohibition is absolute - no post-offer, post-employment inquiries are allowed either. See the statute here for more information.